News and Announcements

05/06/2014

Caregiving Presents Workplace Challenges for Women: Enrollment in the Federal Long Term Care Insurance Program May Help
Read article...

12/13/2013

The FLTCIP Delivers Value
Read article...

12/13/2013

The FLTCIP Reflects Your Preference for Home Care
Read article...

call us 1-800-582-3337 TTY 1-800-843-3557

Long term care is not just for the elderly! Think you're too young?

Nearly 41% of long term care is provided to people under age 65."

- Georgetown University Long-Term
Care Financing Project,
Long-Term Care Financing:
Policy Options for the Future,
June 2007.

 

Tax Benefits

Tax Benefits

Select a question below:

  • Are there any Federal tax benefits related to long term care insurance?
  • Yes. The Federal Long Term Care Insurance Program is designed to be a tax-qualified plan under the Internal Revenue Code. This means that:

    • Benefits (claims) are not taxable
    • You can deduct your long term care insurance premiums as medical expenses on your Federal tax return to the extent that your total qualified medical expenses exceed 10% of your annual adjusted gross income or 7.5% if you are age 65 or older. Due to changes to the itemized deduction for 2013 medical expenses, the 7.5% limitation is a temporary exemption, from January 1, 2013, to December 31, 2016, for individuals who are age 65 and older.

      The amount of long term care insurance premiums that you can include in your total medical expenses is subject to Internal Revenue Service (IRS) limits by age. Here are the current published IRS limits by age:
    Your age in years,
    attained before the
    close of the taxable year
    Maximum long term care insurance premiums you
    can include: tax year 2013
    Maximum long term care insurance premiums you
    can include: tax year 2014
    Age 40 or younger $360 $370
    Age 41 to 50 $680 $700
    Age 51 to 60 $1,360 $1,400
    Age 61 to 70 $3,640 $3,720
    Age 71 or over $4,550 $4,660


    Rates are subject to change each year as determined by the IRS. Please consult www.irs.gov for the latest tax deductibility information.

    This is not intended to provide tax advice. Always consult your tax attorney or certified public accountant when dealing with tax deductibility considerations.
  • Could the Federal tax treatment of long term care insurance change?
  • Yes, generally only if the IRS tax code is amended.
  • Are there state tax benefits for purchasing long term care insurance?
  • Yes. Many states offer state tax incentives to encourage the purchase of long term care insurance. If you would like to find out whether your state offers such incentives, please contact your state insurance department directly. You can find the contact information at the National Association of Insurance Commissioners website.
  • Does the Federal Long Term Care Insurance Program (FLTCIP) offer a non-tax qualified plan?
  • No. The law governing the FLTCIP requires the FLTCIP to offer only tax-qualified plans.
  • Can I pay premiums on a pretax basis (premium conversion)?
  • No. Section 125 of the Internal Revenue Code specifically excludes from the definition of qualified benefits, "any product which is advertised, marketed, or offered as long term care insurance."
  • Can I pay premiums through a health savings account (HSA)?
  • Yes. HSAs can be used to pay long term care insurance premiums, subject to limits based on age, which are published by the IRS and are adjusted annually. An HSA is an account established to pay for qualified medical expenses, including qualified long term care costs and long term care insurance premiums. Contributions and withdrawals are tax-free for qualified expenses.

    To open up an HSA you must be covered under a high deductible health plan and meet certain other requirements.

    The Guide to Federal Benefits for Federal Civilian Employees contains more information on HSAs and high-deductible health plans.

    For more information on HSAs, please visit www.opm.gov/insure/health/hsa.
  • Can I pay premiums through a flexible spending account (FSA)?
  • An FSA is an account established to pay for qualified out-of-pocket health care and dependent care expenses. According to section 125 of the Internal Revenue Code, you cannot use it to pay FLTCIP premiums.

 


Apply today

Apply Today!

Federal family members can apply for coverage anytime—you do not have to wait for the next open season. Premiums are based on your age at the time of application—the younger you are when you apply, the lower your premium will be.

apply now